177th Fettercairn Show

DANCING competition winners from the 2011 Fettercairn Show.
DANCING competition winners from the 2011 Fettercairn Show.
0
Have your say

DESPITe mixed weather, bright at the start of the day and becoming overcast later, the 177th Fettercairn Farmers’ Club show proved to be a success. Attendance was a little down on usual, but there was still more than enough in a packed programme to keep the crowd entertained.

Top award in the show, the new John Booth Trophy. presented by Mrs Margaret Booth in memory of her late husband of Mains of Pitarrow, Laurencekirk, was awarded to the “champion of champions” from the cattle, sheep and horse sections and went to the cross cattle champion.

The champion was a two-year-old Northumberland-bred Limousin cross heifer from John Lumgair, East Idvies, Letham, Forfar, which was champion at Lawrie and Symington’s spring show and sale at Forfar and reserve cross cattle champion at the recent Alyth Show.

Mr Lumgair and his father David finish 250 cattle a year on their mainly arable 2,400 acre farm.

Reserve cattle champion was a seven-year-old home-bred Charolais cow form Jack Nicol’s Mornity Farms, Todpark, Alyth, repeating her Alyth Show success.

The overall championship in the sheep section went to Colin Scott, Wester Biffie, Maud, who triumphed with a pen of three Texel cross gimmers.

The Agricar Cup was awarded to the best ram lamb from the pedigree sheep section and the winner was the reserve champion, a Suffolk ram lamb by the 12,000 gn Glenhead Golden Phoenix from Graeme Christie, Newton of Balquhain, Pitcaple, who took first prize in four of the six Suggolk classes.

Overall champion in the horse and pony section was the six-year-old Shetland mare, Westerclishnie Reach for the Sky from Linda Steward, Toffhills Cottage, Clatt, Insch, which headed a strong Shetland pony section.

The mare was reserve champion at Fettercairn three years ago and last year had six championship wins.

Reserve overall in the horse and pony section was the leader in the small Mountain and Moorland section from Mrs Barbara Forbes’ Fifeshill Stud, Kingswells, Aberdeen.

Her winner was a Welsh Section A brood mare, Arad Phionex Flame, by Wian Llanc.

Cattle champions: Aberdeen-Angus: Alex Davie, Lumphanan with foru year-old bull Blelack woodpecker.

Cross: John Lumgair, East Idvies, Letham with a two-year-old Limousin cross heifer.

Charolais: Mornity Farms, Alyth with seven-year-old cow Mornity Uncanny. Reserve: Scott and Kerry Smith, Bankhead, Portlethen with two-year-old heifer Forgeron Ella.

Limousin: William McLaren, Muirhouses, Kirriemuir with yearling heifer McLaren’s Favourite.

Simmental: Gerald and Morag Smith, Drumsleed, Fordoun with rising three-year-old heifer Drumsleed Wylma. Reserve: Douglas Smith, Swellhead, Blairs with 18-month-olf bull Drumsleed Bullet.

Any other pure breed: J & J Singer, Kintore House, Auchenblae, with Lady Dubh of Mosscairn.

Young handlers: 1 Charlotte Davie, 2 Lyndsey Nelson, 3 Ashleigh Nelson.

Sheep: Blackface: Brian Groom, Alyth with one-crop ewe by Eastmill sire. Reserve: A.J. Prentice, Muchalls with ewe lamb.

Charolais: I. and F. Brownlie, Fyvie with gimmer by Banwy Juggler.

Jacob: Barbara Webster, Newburgh, Fife with home-bred gimmer, Carochy Kanga.

Suffolk: Ross Fotheringham, Strichen with gimmer by Shannon O’Sullivan.

Cross: Colin Scott, Maud with pen of three Texel cross gimmers.

Texel: Alistair and Tom Greenhill, Kellas, Dundee with home=bred two-shear ram Murroes Playboy.

Any other breed: G and V Burke, Cairndrum Cottage, Edzell with gimmer and reserve with ewe.

Young handlers: 1 Rachael Burke, 2 Kerry Smith.

Horses and Ponies:Horses Under saddle: Andrew and Andrea Nicol, Letham with Hunter Sinonia by Concorde.

Horses in hand: Lorna Gilbert, Lumphanan with Kattana Sian by Pride of Meath.

Ponies in hand: Caryl Miller, Culter, Aberdeen with Breeze Too by Rotherwood Royal Scot.

Ponies under saddle: Katie Blewit, West Drive, Stracathro with Solus of Marisland by Slaney.

Shetland: Linda Steward, Insch with six-year-old mare, Westerclishnie Reach for the Sky by Abbotsbury Urquhart.

Highland: Lynne McDonald, Tarland with yeld mare, Morven of Coynach by Edindurno Glen Clova.

Mountain and Moorland: Alison Walker, Broxburn with Merieston Daisy Duke by Hardys Lincoln.

Small Mountain and Moorland: Fifeshill Stud, Kingswells with Welsh Section A Arad Phoenix Flame by Wian Llanc.

Clydesdale: Tom Gillies, Lady Jane Croft, Laurencekirk with three-year-old mare, Heatherwick Lady Lucinda, by Dilleers Scottie Boy.