Glenbervie Amateur Hortus Club

The annual bulb show was held in the Drumlithie Village Hall with prizes presented by George Wlson.

Wednesday, 1st April 2015, 8:00 am
Winners at Drumlithie Bulb Show

Entries in the Adult sections were up slightly but unfortunately children’s section numbers were down.

Competition winners:

3 blue hyacinth - Grown in bowl

1. Mrs S Craigmile 2 Mrs S Craigmile 3. Mrs L Swan

3 pink hyacinth - Grown in bowl

1. Mrs L Swan 2. Mrs M Duncan 3. Mrs M Duncan

3 white hyacinth - Grown in bowl

1. Mrs L Bey 2. Mrs L Swan 3. Mrs L Swan

Bowl of 5 daffodils

1. Mrs M Duncan 2. Mrs M Duncan 3. Mrs L Bey

Bowl of 10 daffodils

1. Mrs E E Airth 2. Mrs M Duncan 3. Mrs M Duncan

Bowl of 5 narcissi

1. Mrs E E Airth 2. Mrs E E Airth 3. Mrs M Duncan

Bowl of 10 narcissi

1. Mrs E E Airth 2. Mrs M Duncan 3. Mrs M Duncan

Bowl of crocus

1. Mrs S Craigmile 2. Mrs S Craigmile

Bowl of 5 single tulips

1. Mrs A Gauld 2. Mrs L Swan 3. Mrs L Swan

Bowl of 5 double tulips

1. Mrs L Swan 2. Mrs A Meston

One amaryllis

1. Mrs L Bey 2. Mrs E E Airth 3. Mrs A Meston

Bowl of bults not other mentioned.

1. Mrs L Swan 2. Mrs L Bey 3. Mrs E E Airth

Pot plant in bloom - bulb, corm or fibrous rooted

1. Mrs M Duncan 2. Mrs A Ross 3. Mrs M Duncan

Hyacinth in water

1. Mrs E E Airth 2. Mrs M Airth 3. Miss P Airth

Vase 6 daffodils - blooms only

1. Mrs L Swan 2. Mrs S Craigmile 3. Mrs S Craigmile

Vase of 6 single narcissi - blooms only

1. Mrs L Swan 2. Mrs E E Airth

Floral exhibit for a dining table

1. Mrs S Craigmile 2. Mrs L Bey 3. Mrs E E Airth

Exhibit in a tea pot

1. Mrs E E Airth 2. Mrs S Craigmile 3. Mrs L Bey

Exhibit of spring flowers

1. Mrs S Craigmile 2. Mrs L Bey 3=. Mrs E E Airth 3=. Miss P Airth

Juniors Section

Hyacinth in water

1. Sandi Airth 2. Louise Airth

Bowl of 5 daffodils

1. Louise Airth 2. Sandi Airth

One amaryllis

1. Louise Airth

Arrangement in a jam jar

1. Tom Hutson 2. Sandi Airth 3. Louise Airth#

Arrangement of spring flowers

1. Louise Airth

Decorated hard boiled egg

Pre School - 1. Tom Hutson 2. Nairn Lawson

P3 and 4 - 1. Sandi Airth

P5, 6 and 7 - 1. Louise Airth

Miniture garden in any material

Pre School - 1. Nairn Lawson

P3 and 4 - 1. Sandi Airth

Primary 5,6 and 7 - 1. Louise Airth 2. Ethan Lawson

Collage picture - size A4

Pre School - 1. Nairn Lawson 2. Tom Hutson

Primary 5,6 and 7 - 1. Reece Lawson 2. Louise Airth 3. Ethan Lawson

Painting of spring flowers - A4

Pre School - 1. Nairn Lawson 2. Tom Hutson

Primary 3 and 4 - 1. Sandi Airth

Primary 5,6 and 7 - Louise Airth

Special prizes

Best Exhibit - Bulbs - Mrs L Bey

Best Exhibit - Floral Art - Mrs S Craigmile

Cup for most points - Bulbs - Mrs L Swan

Cup for most points - Floral Art - Mrs S Craigmile

Cup for most points - Section 11-12-13-14 - Mrs E E Airth

Junior Section

Best Exhibit pre school - Nairn Lawson

Best Exhibit primary 3 and 4 - Sandi Airth

Best Exhibit primary 5,6 and 7 - Louise Airth

Best Exhibit junior floral art - Tom Hutson